A 4K 144Hz gaming monitor pairs sharp detail with the high refresh rate needed for fluid PC and console play. My best overall pick is the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A, with its 160Hz specification making it a strong match for buyers who want headroom beyond 144Hz. The LG UltraGear Dual Mode stands out for players who want flexibility between resolution and speed, while the CRUA 32-inch curved models suit those who prefer a larger, more immersive screen. The main tradeoffs are GPU demands, panel and screen-size preferences, and how much value you place on extra refresh-rate headroom. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on matching a monitor to your games and setup.
Get gifts for the two of you delivered free with Prime
- Fast, free delivery on millions of items
- Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
- Member-only deals all year
Key Takeaways
- 160Hz is a recurring step above the 144Hz target: ASUS, CRUA, KTC, and Gawfolk list 160Hz, so buyers can compare those options for extra refresh-rate headroom rather than focusing only on the keyword’s 144Hz figure.
- Screen size changes the feel of the shortlist: the 27-inch options favor desk-friendly placement and sharper pixel density, while CRUA‘s 32-inch curved models prioritize a larger, more enveloping view.
- LG’s Dual Mode is the lineup’s clearest flexibility play: it targets players who may value different resolution and speed settings for different games, rather than wanting one fixed display mode.
- Two product entries are duplicates or close variants: Acer Nitro VG270K appears twice, as do the CRUA 32-inch models, so the list offers fewer distinct choices than ten separate names suggest.
- The product names alone do not settle image-quality or connectivity questions: buyers should verify exact panel, ports, adaptive-sync support, stand adjustments, and included cables for the specific listing and version.
| LXZ 27-Inch 4K UHD Monitor 144Hz IPS Panel | ![]() | Best Value 144Hz Match | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 144Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A 27-Inch 4K 160Hz Gaming Monitor | ![]() | Best Overall | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 pixels | Refresh rate: 160Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| CRUA 32″ 4K UHD 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor | ![]() | Best for Immersive Big-Screen Play | Screen size: 32 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 160Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Acer Nitro 27″ 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor VG270K | ![]() | Best for Mixed-Resolution Gaming | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (UHD) | Refresh rate: 72Hz at 4K; 144Hz at 1080p via DFR | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| LG UltraGear 27-inch 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor with Dual Mode | ![]() | Best for Competitive Dual-Mode Play | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: Up to 180Hz at 4K; up to 360Hz at Full HD | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Acer Nitro 27″ 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor VG270K (V4) | ![]() | Best for High-Refresh Flexibility | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 160Hz at 4K; up to 320Hz at 1920 × 1080 DFR | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| CRUA 32-Inch 4K UHD 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor | ![]() | Best for an Immersive Large Screen | Screen size: 32 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 160Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| ZZA 27-Inch 4K UHD 144Hz Gaming Monitor | ![]() | Best for a Straightforward 144Hz Setup | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 144Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| KTC H27P22S 27-Inch 4K 160Hz Gaming Monitor | ![]() | Best for Adjustable Ergonomics | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | Refresh rate: 160Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Gawfolk 27-Inch 4K IPS Gaming Monitor, 160Hz | ![]() | Best for an Adjustable Everyday Gaming Desk | Screen size: 27 inches | Resolution: 3840 × 2160 listed; conflicting listing also states 3440 × 1440 | Refresh rate: 160Hz | VIEW ON AMAZON | See Our Full Breakdown |
| gaming monitor 144hz 4k | Screen size | Resolution | Refresh rate | Response time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LXZ 27-Inch 4K UHD Monitor 144 | 27 inches | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | 144Hz | 1ms MPRT / 5ms GtG |
| ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A 27-In | 27 inches | 3840 x 2160 pixels | 160Hz | 1ms |
| CRUA 32" 4K UHD 160Hz Curved G | 32 inches | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | 160Hz | 1ms |
| Acer Nitro 27" 4K UHD IPS Gami | 27 inches | 3840 x 2160 (UHD) | 72Hz at 4K; 144Hz at 1080p via DFR | 0.5ms GTG |
| LG UltraGear 27-inch 4K UHD IP | 27 inches | 3840 x 2160 (4K UHD) | Up to 180Hz at 4K; up to 360Hz at Full HD | 1ms GtG |
| Acer Nitro 27" 4K UHD IPS Gami | 27 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 160Hz at 4K; up to 320Hz at 1920 × 1080 DFR | 0.5ms GTG |
| CRUA 32-Inch 4K UHD 160Hz Curv | 32 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 160Hz | 1ms |
| ZZA 27-Inch 4K UHD 144Hz Gamin | 27 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 144Hz | 1ms |
| KTC H27P22S 27-Inch 4K 160Hz G | 27 inches | 3840 × 2160 (4K UHD) | 160Hz | — |
| Gawfolk 27-Inch 4K IPS Gaming | 27 inches | 3840 × 2160 listed; conflicting listing also states 3440 × 1440 | 160Hz | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
LXZ 27-Inch 4K UHD Monitor 144Hz IPS Panel
The LXZ is the most direct fit for a buyer who wants 4K at 144Hz without stepping up to the 160Hz ASUS TUF VG27UQ1A or 180Hz LG UltraGear. Its IPS panel and 99% sRGB coverage suit gaming and everyday creative work, while G-Sync and FreeSync support helps reduce tearing across compatible systems. HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort give it practical PC and console connections, and the adjustable stand offers more positioning options than a basic tilt-only setup.
The tradeoff is less certainty around HDR: no brightness figure is supplied, and HDR10 support alone does not establish strong highlight performance. Its 84% NTSC gamut also makes it a weaker choice for demanding color grading than the ASUS’s stated 95% DCI-P3 coverage. I’d shortlist it for straightforward high-refresh 4K play, but skip it if verified HDR performance or established-brand support is a priority.
Pros:- Native 4K resolution paired with a 144Hz refresh rate
- IPS panel with 99% sRGB coverage and wide viewing angles
- G-Sync and FreeSync support for compatible systems
- Stand adjusts for height, tilt, pivot, and swivel
Cons:- 84% NTSC coverage is less suited to high-end color grading than the ASUS TUF’s stated 95% DCI-P3
- No brightness specification is provided to clarify HDR capability
- Less established brand recognition than ASUS or LG
Best for: PC and console gamers who specifically want a 27-inch 4K IPS screen at 144Hz with adaptive sync and a fully adjustable stand.
Not ideal for: Color-critical creators and HDR-focused buyers who need broader gamut coverage or published brightness details.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:144Hz
- Panel type:IPS
- Response time:1ms MPRT / 5ms GtG
- Color gamut:84% NTSC / 99% sRGB
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort
- Stand adjustments:Height, tilt, pivot, swivel
Our verdict“Choose the LXZ if you want a feature-complete 27-inch 4K 144Hz gaming setup, but not if verified HDR performance or professional color work leads your priorities.”
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A 27-Inch 4K 160Hz Gaming Monitor
The ASUS TUF VG27UQ1A earns my Best Overall spot by balancing a fast 4K gaming panel with useful PC and console support. Its 160Hz Fast IPS display gives it more refresh headroom than the LXZ 144Hz, while 1ms response time, G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium, and ELMB Sync give gamers several tools for smoother motion. HDMI 2.1 supports up to 4K at 120Hz for consoles, so a console owner does not have to give up the monitor’s native resolution to use a high refresh rate.
The ASUS also lists 95% DCI-P3 coverage, a more informative color-gamut figure than the LXZ’s 84% NTSC specification. Its main caveat is HDR: the provided details do not state brightness or explain HDR performance, so I would not choose it on that feature alone. Buyers who need a larger, more immersive screen may prefer the curved 32-inch CRUA, though the ASUS is the more compact, high-speed all-rounder.
Pros:- 160Hz Fast IPS panel with a stated 1ms response time
- G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium, and ELMB Sync support
- HDMI 2.1 supports up to 4K at 120Hz for consoles
- 95% DCI-P3 color coverage and a three-year warranty
Cons:- HDR brightness and performance details are not provided
- The 27-inch flat screen is less immersive than the 32-inch curved CRUA
- 1000:1 contrast ratio is modest compared with the CRUA’s stated 3000:1
Best for: PC and console gamers seeking a 27-inch 4K monitor with a high refresh rate, broad adaptive-sync support, and HDMI 2.1.
Not ideal for: Buyers who prioritize a larger curved display or need clearly specified HDR brightness and performance.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 pixels
- Refresh rate:160Hz
- Panel type:Fast IPS
- Response time:1ms
- Color gamut:95% DCI-P3
- Adaptive sync:G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium
- Connectivity:HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort
- Warranty:3 years
Our verdict“Pick the ASUS TUF for a versatile 27-inch 4K gaming screen that pairs 160Hz performance with strong PC and console connectivity.”
CRUA 32″ 4K UHD 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor
The CRUA makes the most sense for players who value screen size and contrast as much as speed. Its 32-inch 4K panel gives games and desktop work more room than the 27-inch ASUS TUF VG27UQ1A, while the 1500R curve brings the edges closer into view. The VA panel’s stated 3000:1 contrast ratio can give darker scenes more depth than the ASUS’s 1000:1 figure, and 160Hz with FreeSync keeps it firmly in the high-refresh 4K category.
That larger, higher-contrast presentation comes with tradeoffs. VA motion can show more blur than a fast IPS panel, so the ASUS or LG may suit motion-sensitive competitive players better. The CRUA’s 320 cd/m² brightness is also a limitation in bright rooms, and its one-year warranty is shorter than the ASUS’s three years. Built-in speakers and RGB lighting add convenience, but they do not replace a dedicated audio setup or improve panel performance.
Pros:- 32-inch 4K screen with an immersive 1500R curve
- 160Hz refresh rate and AMD FreeSync support
- 3000:1 stated contrast ratio for deeper-looking dark scenes
- Built-in speakers, RGB lighting, and two HDMI 2.1 ports
Cons:- VA panel may show more motion blur than the ASUS TUF or LG IPS options
- 320 cd/m² brightness may be limiting in bright rooms
- One-year warranty is shorter than the ASUS TUF’s stated three years
Best for: Gamers who want a large curved 4K screen for immersive single-player games, media, and general desktop use.
Not ideal for: Competitive players sensitive to VA motion blur or people gaming in a brightly lit room who need higher stated brightness.
- Screen size:32 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:160Hz
- Panel type:VA
- Curvature:1500R
- Response time:1ms
- Brightness:320 cd/m²
- Contrast ratio:3000:1
- Ports:2x HDMI 2.1, 1x DisplayPort 1.4
Our verdict“Choose the CRUA if a large curved screen and strong stated contrast matter more to you than IPS motion clarity or higher brightness.”
Acer Nitro 27″ 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor VG270K
The Acer Nitro VG270K needs a careful distinction: it does not deliver 144Hz at native 4K. Its listed maximum is 72Hz at 4K, while 144Hz is available at 1080p through Dynamic Frame Rate. That makes it a different proposition from the ASUS TUF VG27UQ1A, which reaches 160Hz at 4K. The Acer may suit players willing to trade resolution for a faster mode in competitive games, then return to 4K for slower-paced titles or general use.
Its IPS panel, FreeSync, and 95% DCI-P3 coverage are useful strengths, and the 0.5ms GTG figure is quick on paper. However, the 144Hz mode’s lower resolution means it does not meet the roundup’s central 4K-and-144Hz pairing at once. HDMI 2.0 ports also contrast with the HDMI 2.1 connections on the ASUS and CRUA. I’d only shortlist it if switching between 4K clarity and 1080p speed fits your actual play style.
Pros:- IPS panel with 95% DCI-P3 color coverage
- FreeSync support for compatible systems
- 144Hz mode available at 1080p through Dynamic Frame Rate
- Tilt adjustment and 100 x 100mm VESA mounting
Cons:- Native 4K refresh rate is limited to 72Hz, below the roundup’s 144Hz target
- 144Hz requires reducing resolution to 1080p
- HDMI 2.0 connectivity is less capable than HDMI 2.1 on the ASUS TUF and CRUA
Best for: Players who are comfortable switching between native 4K at up to 72Hz for visual detail and 1080p at up to 144Hz for faster play.
Not ideal for: Buyers who require at least 144Hz while gaming at native 4K; its listed 144Hz mode is 1080p.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (UHD)
- Refresh rate:72Hz at 4K; 144Hz at 1080p via DFR
- Panel type:IPS
- Response time:0.5ms GTG
- HDR and color:HDR10, 95% DCI-P3
- Adaptive sync:AMD FreeSync
- Connectivity:1 x DisplayPort 1.4, 2 x HDMI 2.0
- VESA mount:100 x 100mm
Our verdict“Consider the Acer only if you are happy to switch resolutions, since it cannot combine 144Hz refresh with native 4K gaming.”
LG UltraGear 27-inch 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor with Dual Mode
The LG UltraGear is the most flexible pick here for players who want one monitor to cover distinct gaming styles. Its dual mode supports up to 180Hz at 4K and up to 360Hz at Full HD, letting buyers prioritize sharpness for visually rich games or very high refresh for competitive play. That gives it more 4K refresh headroom than the ASUS TUF VG27UQ1A’s 160Hz, while the Full HD mode adds a speed option neither the ASUS nor the 144Hz LXZ lists.
The IPS panel, 1ms GtG response time, up to 95% DCI-P3 coverage, and DisplayHDR 400 certification round out a capable gaming package. The tradeoff is that maximum refresh depends on resolution and computer configuration; buyers should not expect 360Hz at 4K. Unlike the CRUA, this is a flat 27-inch screen rather than a large curved display. I’d pick it for competitive players who will use both modes, not for someone seeking one fixed resolution and refresh setting.
Pros:- Dual mode supports up to 180Hz at 4K and up to 360Hz at Full HD
- IPS panel with 1ms GtG response time
- Up to 95% DCI-P3 coverage and VESA DisplayHDR 400
- FreeSync Premium, G-SYNC compatibility, and an adjustable stand
Cons:- Maximum refresh rate varies by selected resolution and computer configuration
- Full HD mode gives up the detail of native 4K
- 27-inch flat screen offers less screen area and immersion than the curved 32-inch CRUA
Best for: Competitive PC gamers who want high-refresh 4K for detailed games and a Full HD mode with up to 360Hz for fast-paced play.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want a large curved screen or expect the maximum 360Hz refresh rate to be available at 4K.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 x 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:Up to 180Hz at 4K; up to 360Hz at Full HD
- Panel type:IPS
- Response time:1ms GtG
- Color coverage:Up to 95% DCI-P3
- HDR:VESA DisplayHDR 400
- Adaptive sync:AMD FreeSync Premium; NVIDIA G-SYNC compatible
- Ports:2 HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4, USB upstream, 2 USB downstream, 4-pole headphone jack
Our verdict“Choose the LG UltraGear if you will switch between high-refresh 4K and very high-refresh Full HD, rather than expecting one mode to do both.”
Acer Nitro 27″ 4K UHD IPS Gaming Monitor VG270K (V4)
The Acer Nitro VG270K is a strong fit for players who want 4K at 160Hz but also value a faster mode for lower-resolution competitive play. Its Dynamic Refresh Rate option reaches 320Hz at 1080p, giving it a flexibility the KTC H27P22S does not list. At native resolution, the IPS panel, FreeSync Premium, and 0.5ms stated response time target responsive play, while HDR10 and 90% DCI-P3 coverage add color range for supported content.
The tradeoff is a relatively basic setup: the stand offers tilt but not the height and swivel adjustments listed for the KTC. No built-in speakers are listed, either. I’d pick this Acer for players who switch between high-resolution single-player games and lower-resolution esports, but skip it if ergonomic adjustment or onboard audio matters more.
Pros:- 4K UHD runs at a native 160Hz refresh rate
- Dynamic Refresh Rate supports up to 320Hz at 1080p
- FreeSync Premium and a stated 0.5ms GTG response time support responsive gameplay
- HDR10, 90% DCI-P3 coverage, and HDMI 2.1 inputs
Cons:- Stand adjustment is limited to tilt
- No built-in speakers are listed
- The 320Hz mode requires dropping from 4K to 1080p
Best for: PC players who want 4K high-refresh gaming plus a 1080p mode for faster competitive play.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need a height-adjustable stand or built-in speakers, since the listed stand only tilts and speakers are not listed.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:160Hz at 4K; up to 320Hz at 1920 × 1080 DFR
- Panel:IPS
- Response time:0.5ms GTG
- Adaptive sync:AMD FreeSync Premium
- HDR and color:HDR10; 90% DCI-P3
- Connections:1 × DisplayPort 1.4; 2 × HDMI 2.1
Our verdict“Choose the Acer Nitro if you want one monitor for 4K 160Hz gaming and a much faster 1080p mode, and can live with tilt-only stand adjustment.”
CRUA 32-Inch 4K UHD 160Hz Curved Gaming Monitor
The CRUA’s main distinction is its 32-inch curved VA screen: it gives 4K games more physical scale than the 27-inch Acer Nitro VG270K or KTC H27P22S, while retaining a 160Hz refresh rate. Its 1500R curve and stated 3000:1 contrast ratio suit players who favor enveloping scenery and darker-looking scenes over the more compact footprint of a flat monitor. HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and AMD FreeSync cover the core gaming connections and sync support.
That larger format takes more desk space, and the curve may be a poor fit for users who prefer a flat screen or work with straight lines. The 320 cd/m² brightness and VA panel also make this a different priority from the fast IPS Acer and KTC models. Built-in speakers are convenient for basic audio, but the listing cautions they may not replace dedicated speakers. Choose it for screen scale, not maximum flexibility.
Pros:- 32-inch 4K screen offers more viewing area than the 27-inch picks
- 160Hz refresh rate with AMD FreeSync
- 1500R curve and listed 3000:1 contrast ratio suit immersive play
- HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and built-in speakers
Cons:- The curved 32-inch design needs more desk space and may not suit every setup
- VA panel and 320 cd/m² listed brightness offer a different tradeoff from the Fast IPS KTC
- Built-in speakers may not satisfy buyers who want fuller audio
Best for: Console and PC players with a roomy desk who prefer a large, curved screen for immersive 4K gaming.
Not ideal for: Competitive players seeking a compact flat display or buyers who rely on strong built-in audio.
- Screen size:32 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:160Hz
- Panel and curve:VA LCD; 1500R
- Response time:1ms
- Brightness:320 cd/m²
- Contrast ratio:3000:1
- Connections and sync:HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4; AMD FreeSync
Our verdict“Pick the CRUA if a large curved screen matters more to you than a compact, flat setup or stand versatility.”
ZZA 27-Inch 4K UHD 144Hz Gaming Monitor
The ZZA is the most direct match here for someone specifically seeking 4K at 144Hz, rather than the 160Hz ceiling offered by the Acer Nitro VG270K, KTC H27P22S, and Gawfolk GF270J. Its 27-inch flat screen keeps the setup familiar, while Adaptive Sync and FreeSync aim to reduce tearing when frame rates vary. The matte finish, eye-care features, tilt adjustment, and VESA compatibility make it a practical choice for a gaming desk that may need monitor-arm placement.
Its listed 1ms response time and 100% sRGB coverage cover everyday gaming needs, but the product data does not identify an IPS panel, unlike the Acer and KTC. It also has no built-in speakers, so audio needs another source. I’d choose it for a flat 144Hz 4K configuration with basic mounting flexibility; players seeking the extra refresh headroom or broader stand movement should compare the KTC.
Pros:- 4K UHD resolution with a dedicated 144Hz refresh rate
- Adaptive Sync and FreeSync support
- Matte screen, tilt adjustment, and VESA compatibility
- 100% sRGB coverage and eye-care technology are listed
Cons:- Refresh rate is lower than the 160Hz Acer Nitro and KTC alternatives
- No built-in speakers are listed
- Panel type is not specified in the supplied product details
Best for: Players who want a flat 27-inch 4K display at 144Hz with Adaptive Sync and VESA mounting.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking 160Hz refresh, built-in speakers, or the explicitly listed IPS panel and adjustable stand of the KTC H27P22S.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:144Hz
- Response time:1ms
- Contrast ratio:4000:1
- Color coverage:100% sRGB
- Sync:Adaptive Sync; FreeSync
- Connections and mounting:2 × HDMI, DisplayPort 1.4; VESA compatible
Our verdict“Choose the ZZA if 144Hz is your target and you want a flat, VESA-compatible 27-inch screen without paying for a higher listed refresh ceiling.”
KTC H27P22S 27-Inch 4K 160Hz Gaming Monitor
The KTC H27P22S earns its place through a useful combination of Fast IPS, 4K at 160Hz, and a fully adjustable stand. Height, pivot, swivel, and tilt adjustments make it easier to match the screen to different desks and seating positions than the tilt-only Acer Nitro VG270K or ZZA. FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible support also give it a wider stated adaptive-sync fit across gaming setups. HDR400 and a listed 400 cd/m² brightness add support for brighter HDR-compatible content.
Its 1000:1 contrast ratio is a familiar IPS limitation, so dark scenes may look less deep than on the VA CRUA 32-inch model, which lists 3000:1. The product data also lists just one USB port, and the stand’s flexibility adds to its 8.3kg weight. For buyers who prioritize desk fit and cross-platform sync, the KTC is the more versatile 27-inch pick; skip it if deep blacks are the main goal.
Pros:- Fast IPS panel with 4K resolution and 160Hz refresh
- FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible adaptive-sync support
- Stand adjusts for height, pivot, swivel, and tilt
- HDR400 and listed 400 cd/m² brightness
Cons:- Listed 1000:1 contrast ratio is lower than the CRUA VA monitor’s 3000:1
- Only one USB port is listed
- At 8.3kg, it is heavier than the listed ZZA and Gawfolk models
Best for: PC gamers who need height, pivot, swivel, and tilt adjustment and want stated FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible support.
Not ideal for: Players who prioritize dark-room contrast or want a lighter monitor with a higher listed contrast ratio, such as the VA CRUA.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 (4K UHD)
- Refresh rate:160Hz
- Panel and response time:Fast IPS; 1ms
- Brightness:400 cd/m²
- HDR:HDR400
- Adaptive sync:FreeSync; G-Sync Compatible
- Stand adjustments:Tilt, height, pivot, and swivel
Our verdict“Choose the KTC if ergonomic adjustment and broad adaptive-sync support matter more than the deeper listed contrast of a VA display.”
Gawfolk 27-Inch 4K IPS Gaming Monitor, 160Hz
The Gawfolk GF270J pairs 27-inch 4K IPS resolution with 160Hz and an adjustable stand, making it a practical option for a mixed gaming and desktop setup. Height, swivel, and tilt adjustment give it more positioning range than the Acer Nitro VG270K’s tilt-only stand, though the KTC H27P22S adds pivot adjustment and explicitly lists both FreeSync and G-Sync Compatible support. Gawfolk lists AMD FreeSync, 100% sRGB coverage, and low-blue-light and flicker-free features for long sessions.
There is a meaningful data caveat: one section of the listing conflicts with the stated 3840 × 2160 resolution by giving 3440 × 1440. I would confirm the exact resolution before buying, since 4K is the defining requirement in this roundup. Its 310 cd/m² brightness is also below the KTC’s listed 400 cd/m², and only one HDMI port is listed. This is best for buyers who value adjustability but can verify the specification first.
Pros:- Listed 4K UHD resolution with a 160Hz refresh rate
- IPS panel, 1ms response time, and AMD FreeSync
- Stand adjusts for height, swivel, and tilt
- Low-blue-light and flicker-free features are listed
Cons:- Product information conflicts on resolution, with one section stating 3440 × 1440
- Only one HDMI port is listed
- Listed brightness is 310 cd/m², below the KTC H27P22S’s 400 cd/m²
Best for: Desk-based gamers who want a 160Hz IPS display with height, swivel, and tilt adjustment and can verify the resolution with the seller.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need unambiguous 4K specifications or multiple HDMI inputs, or who prefer the KTC’s listed HDR400 brightness and pivot adjustment.
- Screen size:27 inches
- Resolution:3840 × 2160 listed; conflicting listing also states 3440 × 1440
- Refresh rate:160Hz
- Panel and response time:IPS LCD; 1ms
- Brightness:310 cd/m²
- Color coverage:100% sRGB; 75% NTSC
- Adaptive sync:AMD FreeSync
- Stand adjustments:Height, swivel, and tilt
Our verdict“Consider the Gawfolk for its adjustable stand and 160Hz IPS spec, but verify that the exact unit is 4K before choosing it over the more clearly specified KTC.”

How We Picked
I ranked these monitors around the needs behind a 4K high-refresh gaming setup: a stated refresh rate of at least 144Hz, useful screen size and panel type, and features that can make the display practical for a real desk. I gave extra weight to clear differentiators such as the ASUS model’s 160Hz specification, LG’s Dual Mode, and the choice between 27-inch flat IPS options and CRUA’s 32-inch curved design. A higher refresh-rate figure alone does not make a monitor the best choice; it matters only if the rest of the setup and the player’s games can take advantage of it.
The order favors well-defined use cases and apparent versatility while accounting for the limits of the supplied product information. Several listings share a product name or describe close variants, and the names do not establish details such as ports, adaptive sync, HDR performance, or stand ergonomics. I treat those gaps as reasons to verify the exact model before buying, rather than assuming features that are not specified. Where models appear duplicated, I do not count the repeated entry as a distinct advantage.
| gaming monitor 144hz 4k | Panel type | Adaptive sync |
|---|---|---|
| LXZ 27-Inch 4K UHD Monitor 144 | IPS | — |
| ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A 27-In | Fast IPS | G-SYNC Compatible, FreeSync Premium |
| CRUA 32" 4K UHD 160Hz Curved G | VA | — |
| Acer Nitro 27" 4K UHD IPS Gami | IPS | AMD FreeSync |
| LG UltraGear 27-inch 4K UHD IP | IPS | AMD FreeSync Premium; NVIDIA G-SYNC compatible |
| Acer Nitro 27" 4K UHD IPS Gami | — | AMD FreeSync Premium |
| CRUA 32-Inch 4K UHD 160Hz Curv | — | — |
| ZZA 27-Inch 4K UHD 144Hz Gamin | — | — |
| KTC H27P22S 27-Inch 4K 160Hz G | — | FreeSync; G-Sync Compatible |
| Gawfolk 27-Inch 4K IPS Gaming | — | AMD FreeSync |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Gaming Monitor 144hz 4k
Choosing a 4K high-refresh monitor is about matching the screen to your games, computer, and desk—not simply buying the highest number on a spec sheet. These broader checks can prevent a mismatch that product names and headline refresh rates do not reveal.
Match 4K and High Refresh to Your GPU
Driving games at 4K and a high refresh rate asks much more of a graphics card than playing at a lower resolution or frame rate. A monitor can accept a 144Hz or 160Hz signal, but that does not mean a PC will render every demanding game at that pace. Check the performance of your GPU in the games you actually play, then decide whether you value crisp 4K output, a consistently high frame rate, or a balance between them. Competitive players may lower in-game resolution or detail to raise frame rates, while visually focused single-player players may prefer sharper output. Before buying, confirm which resolutions and refresh rates the monitor supports over each input. The screen’s capabilities and the computer’s output are separate parts of the decision.
Choose Screen Size for Your Desk and Viewing Distance
A 27-inch 4K screen puts a high pixel count into a compact space, which can suit a closer viewing position and a desk with limited depth. A 32-inch display gives games a larger presentation, but it needs more physical room and may call for a greater viewing distance. Curvature is a matter of fit as well as immersion: it can make a wide screen feel more cohesive from a centered seat, but may not suit people who prefer a flat panel for varied seating positions or shared use. Measure desk width and depth before settling on a larger format. Also check how the stand positions the screen, since a fixed or limited stand can affect comfort even when the panel size is right. Don’t assume that larger automatically means better for every game or workspace.
Check What the Refresh-Rate Number Actually Means
A listed 160Hz rate offers some headroom over 144Hz, but the difference matters less if your system rarely produces frame rates near either figure. Confirm the monitor’s supported refresh rate at 4K, not only its maximum rate under another resolution or mode. Dual Mode designs can offer different combinations of resolution and refresh rate, so read the exact mode details before treating them as a single 4K high-refresh experience. Input choice can also affect the signal a PC or console can send; review the manual or full specifications for each port. Adaptive-sync compatibility can help reduce visible tearing when frame rates vary, but buyers should verify which standards the display supports and with which devices. A headline number is useful only when the full signal path can deliver it.
Look Beyond IPS and Curved Labels
Panel labels give a starting point, not a complete picture of gaming performance. IPS is often chosen for viewing angles and color presentation, while a curved design mainly changes how the screen sits within your field of view; neither label alone guarantees strong contrast, motion handling, or HDR. Check independent measurements or detailed specifications for brightness, contrast, response behavior, and color coverage if those qualities matter to your games or other work. Be cautious about treating an HDR badge as proof of a pronounced HDR effect, since peak brightness and local dimming capability shape the result. For a mixed-use setup, consider whether text clarity, viewing angles, and color controls matter as much as fast motion. Pick the panel experience that fits your priorities rather than relying on a single technology name.
Verify Ports, Stand Adjustments, and Model Version
Two monitors with similar names can differ in their port selection, stand, or supported features, and this roundup includes repeated names and a labeled Acer version. Verify the exact model number and revision on the listing before comparing specifications. Count the inputs you need for a PC, console, and other devices, and check whether the connections support your intended resolution and refresh rate. Height, tilt, swivel, and VESA mounting options affect how easily the display fits your setup; a monitor with a great panel can still be awkward if it sits too low. Check whether the required cable is included and whether the monitor’s menus provide the controls you expect. These practical details can matter more day to day than a small difference in maximum refresh rate.
Decide When Extra Features Are Worth Paying For
Spend more for a feature only when it solves a real problem in your setup. Dual Mode can make sense for someone who alternates between visually rich games and speed-focused play, but it is less compelling if one fixed resolution and refresh rate already suits every use. A larger curved screen may justify its footprint for a centered gaming station, while a 27-inch flat monitor can be easier to place and share. Ports, ergonomic adjustment, and reliable adaptive-sync behavior may provide more everyday benefit than a small refresh-rate increase. Compare the full feature list for the exact version rather than assuming models with similar names are interchangeable. Set priorities before browsing so extra specifications do not distract from the features you will use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 160Hz monitor a better choice than a 144Hz monitor for 4K gaming?
Not by itself. A 160Hz specification gives a little more refresh-rate headroom, but you need a system capable of producing frame rates that make use of it. Check whether the rate is supported at 4K over the input you plan to use, and compare the monitor’s other features and ergonomics. For many buyers, the difference between 144Hz and 160Hz matters less than choosing a screen size, panel, and port setup that fits. The ASUS, CRUA, KTC, and Gawfolk listings name 160Hz, but verify the full specifications for the exact model before deciding.
Will a gaming PC run modern games at 4K and 144Hz?
That depends on the graphics card, the game, and the settings you choose. Demanding new games may not reach 144 frames per second at native 4K without reduced graphics settings or rendering techniques, while lighter or competitive games can be less demanding. A high-refresh 4K monitor can still be useful when a game runs below its maximum rate, especially if adaptive-sync support is compatible with your system. Check performance for your own game library rather than relying on a single benchmark or the monitor’s advertised maximum. Also confirm that your GPU and cable can send the resolution and refresh rate you want.
Should I choose a 27-inch 4K monitor or a 32-inch model?
Choose based on desk space, viewing distance, and how large you want games to appear. The 27-inch options in this roundup suit a more compact setup, while CRUA’s 32-inch curved models favor a bigger, more immersive presentation. A 32-inch screen needs more room and may be less comfortable if you sit very close or share the display from different positions. A 27-inch display can be easier to place, though some users may prefer the larger image for cinematic games. Measure your desk and typical seating position before choosing by screen size alone.
What should I verify before buying one of the repeated or versioned listings?
Confirm the exact model number and revision, since this roundup includes the Acer Nitro VG270K twice and CRUA 32-inch entries with very similar names. Then compare the complete specifications for ports, supported resolution and refresh rate, adaptive sync, stand adjustment, and mounting support. Do not assume that a version label is cosmetic or that two listings with the same product name include identical accessories. Check the manufacturer’s documentation alongside the retailer listing when details conflict. This helps prevent choosing a monitor based on a feature that belongs to a different revision.
Does LG’s Dual Mode make more sense than a fixed 4K high-refresh display?
Dual Mode may suit players who switch between games with different priorities, such as detailed single-player titles and fast competitive play. Its value depends on the exact resolution and refresh-rate combinations available, so verify those modes before treating it as a substitute for one fixed 4K high-refresh setting. If you mainly play one type of game, a conventional display may be simpler and offer a better fit for your use. Consider how often you would actually change modes and whether the monitor’s controls make that practical. Buyers who rarely need the second mode should focus on image, connectivity, and ergonomics instead.
Conclusion
For most buyers seeking a balanced 4K high-refresh gaming monitor, I would start with the ASUS TUF Gaming VG27UQ1A as the best overall pick, particularly for its listed 160Hz rate. The best option for added flexibility is the LG UltraGear Dual Mode, while the CRUA 32-inch curved models fit players who want a larger, more immersive screen. For a beginner, I would favor a 27-inch IPS option such as the Acer Nitro VG270K after confirming the exact version and its connectivity; its familiar size is easier to place than a 32-inch curved display. Buyers prioritizing a distinct feature set should shortlist LG for Dual Mode, and those focused on a compact desk should compare the 27-inch choices, including ASUS, KTC, and Gawfolk. I would not choose among the repeated listings by name alone: verify the model revision, ports, adaptive sync, and stand details before making the final call.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.










